Logo
Structured Sessions

 

A collection of topical Structured Sessions forms the backbone of the congress's scientific programme. A Structured Session consists of one ore more technical sessions that focus on specific topics or research areas in Sound and Vibration. Each technical sessions contains 4-6 20-minute time slots.

 

Volunteer structured session organisers develop each structured session. The organisers are responsible for the technical content of their Structured Session; they select invited participants and review abstracts of contributed papers. They serve as the point of contact for each Structured Session and act as liasions to the  Scientific Committee Chair.

 

List of Structured Sessions

 

SS01 

Active Control of Sound

Organiser: Marek PAWELCZYK, Poland

SS02 

Noise and Vibration in Space Vehicles

Organiser: Haisam OSMAN, USA 

SS03 

Acoustic Materials and Their Characterisation

Organisers: Kirill HOROSHENKOV, UK 

                  Franck SGARD, France

SS04 

Acoustic Signal Processing

Organisers: Akira IKUTA, Japan

                  Mitsuo OHTA, Japan 

SS05 

Pattern Recognition in Acoustics and Vibration

Organiser: Leonid GELMAN, UK 

SS06 

Combustion Noise

Organisers: Martin OCHMANN, Germany 

                  Maria HECKL, UK

                  Rafael PISCOYA, Germay

SS07 

Active Control of Noise and Vibrations in Practical System Implementations

Organisers: Sven JOHANSSON, Sweden

                  Mathias WINDBERG, Sweden

SS08 

Dynamic of Robotic Systems and Applications

Organisers: Dorian COJACARU, Romania

                  Dan MARGHITU, USA 

SS09 

Nonlinear Acoustics and Vibration

Organiser: Woon GAN, Singapore 

SS10 

Psycho Acoustics and Signal Processing

Organiser: Werner DEUTSCH, Austria 

SS11 

Duct Acoustics and Mufflers

Organisers: Mats ABOM, Sweden

                  Hans BODEN, Sweden

                  Antonio TORREGROSA, Spain 

SS12 

Noise & Vibration Control in Vehicles

Organiser: Nickolay IVANOV, Russia 

SS13 

Soil Vibrations by Infrastructure

Organiser: Herke STUIT, The Netherlands 

SS14 

Near-Field Acoustic Holography

Organisers: Bert ROOZEN, The Netherlands

                  Earl G. WILLIAMS, USA 

SS15 

Aeroacoustics

Organiser: Shojiro KAJI, Japan 

SS16 

Passive Techniques in Vibrations and Acoustics Attenuation

Organisers: Mohammad TAWFIK, Egypt

                  Wael AKL, Egypt

                  Mohammed AL-AJMI, Kuwait 

SS17 

Recent Advances in Industrial Technology

Organisers: Thomas LAGÖ, USA

                  Anders BRANDT, USA 

SS18 

Muffler Design

Organiser: Mihai BUGARU, Hungary 

SS19 

Urban Noise

Organiser: Luis Bento COELHO, Portugal 

SS20 

Environmental Noise & Vibration from Urban Transportation(such as peripheral highways roads, trains, tramways & Metros)

Organiser: Constantinos VOGIATZIS, Greece 

SS21

Thermo Acoustics and Structure Interaction in Gas Turbine Combustors

Organisers: Jim KOK, The Netherlands                

                  Wolfgang POLIFKE, Germany  

SS22

Inverse Problems in Vibro-acoustics

Organisers: Andrew SEYBERT, USA                 

                   Jeong-Guon IH, Korea  

SS23

Modal Analysis

Organiser: Johann WASSERMANN, Austria   

SS24

Speech Intelligibility and Sound Quality in Vehicles and Enclosures Organisers: Gopal MATHUR, USA                  

                   Haisam OSMAN, USA                 

                   Naval AGARWAL, USA  

SS25 

Flow Induced Noise and Structural-Acoustic Coupling

Organisers: Gopal MATHUR, USA                  

                  Haisam OSMAN, USA

                  Naval AGARWAL, USA  

SS26

Vibro-acoustic Transmission in Buildings

Organisers: Barry GIBBS, UK

                  Heinz-Martin FISCHER, Germany  

SS27

Sound Quality and Applications

Organiser: Semyung WANG, Korea  

SS28

Intelligent Methods of Active Noise and Vibration Control

Organiser: Osman TOKHI, UK  

SS29 

Elastic Waves in Solids and Structures

Organisers: Victor KRYLOV, UK

                   Sergey SOROKIN, Denmark

SS30

Architectural Acoustics

Organiser: Jian KANG, UK 

SS31 

Architecture and Urban Sounds

Organisers: Björn HELLSTRÖM, Sweden

                  Catharina DYRSSEN, Sweden

                  Björn HELLSTRÖM, Sweden 

SS32

Lawnmowers, Construction Machinery, and other Outdoor Equipment Organiser: Michael BOCKHOFF, France 

SS33 

Noise Mapping & GIS

Organiser: Gaetano LICITRA, Italy 

SS34 

Psycho Acoustics and Hearing

Organiser: Kiminobu NISHIMURA, Japan 

SS35 

Silent Roads

Organisers: Wim VAN KEULEN, The Netherlands

                   Luc GOUBERT, Belgium

SS36 

Thermoacoustic Engine Acoustics

Organisers: Terry SCHARTON, USA

                   William ROBERTS, USA

SS37 

Active Damping of Flexible Structures

Organiser: Martin KOZEK, Austria 

SS38 

Numerical Methods in Acoustics

Organiser: Otto VON ESTORFF, Germany 

SS39 

Computational Aeroacoustics – Models and Methods

Organiser: Randolph C.K. LEUNG, Hong Kong 

SS40

Noise and Vibration in Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors

Organiser: Malcolm J. CROCKER, USA